Saturday, December 6, 2008

BABY MYRA FULLMOON PARTY




DH was so good, last minute rushed to Bangsar to make the Fullmoon wordings for decoration at our Pegola. DH did the deco himself...hahaha..:) really a good dad to his lil princess.


Lil Baby Jelly Cake ordered from Q-Jelly. Thanks to Christene for her idea but too bad she didn't turn up lol!


Happy Family. Sasha looks fabulous with her lavendar tutu skirt.

Me with my 2 princess


Baby Myra in her pink tutu skirt. She looks so cute...:)


I almost forgotten the jelly cake, almost everyone left then I only remembered to take out the cake to blow.


Our new house living room view

We celebrated our baby Myra fullmoon party with conjunction of our new house warming party too (2 in 1) since we just moved in 2mths ago before I delivered Myra.

We invited more than 100pax, DH was busy entertained those guest, Sasha was busy playing with all the kids in her playroom and I am busy bringing those guest to see my little sleeping beauty, haha..:)
We really overjoyed coz a lot of long lost friends also attended our party. Few of my buddies and their hubby stayed till 4am while drink beer and chatting with my DH outside our house. I bring Sasha and Baby Myra to sleep around 2am coz really exhausted lol!

I really impressed with my 2 Lil Princess coz the tutu skirts they wore was eye catching among all the guest. All my guest praised both of them for looking fabulous and cutie. I would like to thank to Jess (kidsislands.blogspot) for helping me to sew these 2 lovely tutu skirts.. If anyone want to make those tutu skirt, can check out Jess blog.

Here are some pics to share..:)

Friday, November 21, 2008

ARRIVAL OF BABY MYRA

Baby Myra Ting

Myra in the operation room

Myra and me waiting to transfer back to ward

To be continued from my DH Birthday post, where I have admitted to Damansara Specialist Hospital at 3am. I have dilated 2cm only and my contraction getting stronger after every hour, so painful lol when around 6am onwards.

About 11am morning, my gynae came and checked and I only dilated less than 3cm. So he decided send me to the operation room and I want to take epidural coz I can't tollerate the contraction pain after so many hours. The anastetic came in and insert the needle at my back for epidural but is so painful on my right leg, she took the needle out again and insert again. After 1hrs+, I felt contraction pain again then the nurse pump in the epidural medicine again but I felt wet at the back coz the needle on my back has came out.

The nurse intercom the anastetic to come to take out all the needle at the back and insert again. This is 3rd time insertion, but after few hours I only dilated 4cm and my contraction pain came back again. My gynae asked the nurse to give me the drip to make my dilation faster. The more the dilation the worse my contraction. So the nurse intercom the anastetic and told her that the epidural is not working on me. The anastetic told the nurse to inject the pethidine (pain killer), then my contraction subsided. My dilation was opened very fast after the dripping of 1hrs+. It almost 5pm+, my baby head is coming out... I have tried to push few times then here is my arrival of my BABY MYRA..:). Myra is borned on 2nd Nov 2008, weight 2.78kg, length 47cm.

So sorry guys to take so long to post my baby pics coz I'm going hay wired with a newbie and a toddler to juggle around..

Sunday, November 16, 2008

HUBBY BIRTHDAY


Is a backdated post on DH Birthday. DH, Sasha and myself went to celebrate DH Birthday on 1st Nov at Vict Station. Is really a late dinner coz that day DH is busy to send his new car to fix up some car accessories thingys.

After came back from dinner around 10+pm, I took a shower and rest on the couch. Around 11pm, I felt some mild contraction but I thought is not a real contraction coz I haven't gone thru a real contraction during Sasha time. Sasha was induced due to some discharged and overdued 10days. This time is really different experience, my contraction getting slightly frequent.

Around 1+am, I was talking and lying down with Sasha on the bed, and my contraction getting slightly stronger. So I told DH that we better send Sasha to my parent house and after that we can go to the hospital. I rang up my niece and told her we are on the way going there. While on the way there, we bought McD and I ate at my parent house before admitted to hospital. We left my parent house around 3am, Sasha was crying sadly coz we left her there.

We reached Damansara Specialist Hospital around 3.30am, then go straight to maternity ward. The midwife put the contraction test machine on my tummy, the contraction was getting more frequent and stronger. She told me that I have dilated 2cm only, and then she send me to the room.

To be continued ..:)

Monday, October 27, 2008

I'M STILL AROUND

Haha..:) a lot of my close friends, msn buddies and clients thought that I have gone for delivery on my 2nd bb. Actually I thought that too but gynae told me my bb may overdue like Sasha last time (overdued 10days). Anyway now I have no sign of engage or contraction at all even though my due date very near, is on 2nd Nov. Even though I have no signs, gynae advised me to induce early due to my water is not sufficient for the bb if deliver after my due date. I will go back to consult my gynae this thursday, he will decide whether I can wait after due or have to induce before my due date.

If gynae asked me to choose a early date to induce, I will tell my gynae that I want it on 1st Nov coz that day is also DH birthday. Then we have to celebrate DH birthday one day early that means on 31st Oct (Halloween Day). We will have dinner together for his birthday, after that then DH can send me to hospital for admission. So I can induce on 31st Oct midnight and deliver my 2nd bb on 1st Nov (which falls on the same birthday with her daddy).

Hope my plan is work, muahaha..:) Just my thoughts and don't know what is my gynae advise. I just wait till this thursday and see...

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

OUT OF THE WORLD

I have shifted to my new home since end last month and only last week I have managed to get my fixed line transfered here. Yet there is telecom cable problem, so my phone set is not ringing when people called in. Only today the phone set is ringing after I complained 8 times to Telecom 100.

But sigh la...my streamyx not fix yet. One telecom person told me is fixing now and the other telecom person told me no streamyx port at my area. Now I have to use dial up which is damn slow... The worst thing is like out of the world coz without connection to internet, I really not use to it.

So nowadays I will go shopping more often with Sasha coz anytime by now I will deliver soon. I will update my blog later once my streamyx fixed coz using dial up is really irritating.

Friday, September 26, 2008

PARENTHOOD EXHIBITION ON 22 - 24 AUG 2008

BABY SASHA N MOM Booth

My youngest sis, Cecelia helping me to served the client

My youngest sis Cecelia, my niece and me

Sasha with Puku Petit Mascot.

My niece Ann and Sasha with her mouth full of ice-cream

Here are some pics to share with you guys during my participation in the Parenthood Exhibition. This is my 3rd time participated in this exhibition and I'm so lucky that my youngest sis and my niece helped me during the fair for this 3yrs too. For sure I can't missed out my hubby that helped me to set up and dismantle the booth too.

My hubby brought along Sasha, my mom and maid to the exhibition. Sasha really enjoyed playing around at my booth.

I'm so happy to see some of my clients who dropped by my booth to say "Hello" and some are so concern about my health and pregnancy too. They really give me very strong support too. Thank you so much!!!

BACK TO BLOG AGAIN

Since I stop my last blog dated mid Aug, I have been resting at home due to my health problem. I have to charge up my batteries coz my exhibition was on 22nd-24th Aug. I'm really lucky coz during the 1st day of the show, my cough was not so irritated. I was fed up and eager to drink the longan drinks that sold at the Mid Valley LG Flr. So I asked my niece and her friend who helped me at the fair to go down to buy. After taken the longan drink, my cough get lesser too. The 2nd day I took 2x yam ice-cream then during evening time, my cough totally gone.

After seeing 6 doctors also can't cure but taking cold thingys and my cough was recovered. Really amazing and miracle...haha:)

I have a lot things to blog but also long time didn't blogging, feel lazy lol!

Sunday, August 17, 2008

STOP BLOGGING

Hmm... I have to stop blogging for time being due to my health problem. During this 2nd pregnancy, I have bronchitis attacked which causing me bad cough for the past 3weeks till now. Beside that I have fluid retention on my hand that cause swollen and numbness. I have to be on medication for my bronchitis and also the diuretic for my fluid retention.

Poor me and Sasha, my bad cough had passed to Sasha and she has not been going to school for the past 3weeks too.

So guys, I hope that we will get well soon and I can continue my blogging...

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

BABY SASHA N MOM - CLOTH DIAPER LEAFLET

Front

Inside
At last I have finalised with my designer on my cloth diapers leaflet designs. You can see some Asian Babies photos, those are our Winner and Contestants during our Cushie Tushies Lil Ambassador Contest 2008. Some Western Babies photos are downloaded from my cloth diapers principle site.

Now my designer proceed the printing of the leaflet, hopefully within 2 weeks I can get the finished goods of my leaflet. I need to distribute the leaflet to everyone during my participation in PARENTHOOD Exhibition.

Booth No: 53 (Hall 2)
Venue: Mid Valley Exhibition Centre
(Mid Valley Shopping Centre, Kuala Lumpur)
Date: 22nd - 24th Aug 2008
Time: 10.30am - 9pm (22nd & 23rd Aug 2008)
& 10.30am - 8.30pm (24th Aug 2008)

Check us out and you can grab a lot of good bargains stuff from out booth...hehe :)


Friday, July 18, 2008

OUR GUARDIAN ANGEL

I copy this post from Jenny of http://www.sanctuaryofhope.blogspot.com/, coz her post is so meaningful and the guardian angel baby looks so cute...

People come into your life for a reason, a season or a lifetime.When you know which one it is, you will know what to do for that person..
When someone is in your life for a REASON, it is usually to meet a need you have expressed.
They have come to assist you through a difficulty, to provide you with guidance and support, to aid you physically, emotionally or spiritually.

They may seem like a god send and they are.
They are there for the reason you need them to be.

Then, without any wrong doing on your part or at an inconvenient time, this person will say or do something to bring the relationship to an end.

Sometimes they die. Sometimes they walk away.
Sometimes they act up and force you to take a stand.
What we must realize is that our need has been met, our desire fulfilled, their work is done.
The prayer you sent up has been answered and now it is time to move on.
Some people come into your life for a SEASON, because your turn has come to share, grow or learn.
They bring you an experience of peace or make you laugh.
They may teach you something you have never done.
They usually give you an unbelievable amount of joy.

Believe it, it is real. But only for a season.

LIFETIME relationships teach you lifetime lessons, things you must build upon in order to have a solid emotional foundation.

Your job is to accept the lesson, love the person and put what you have learned to use in all other relationships and areas of your life.

It is said that love is blind but friendship is clairvoyant.

Thank you for being a part of my life .........................
............ whether you were a reason, a season or a lifetime.

GUARDIAN ANGEL
Angels exist, only sometimes they haven't got wings and we call them friends; you are one of them.

MY 2ND BABY 3D SCANNED

3D SCANNED ON 20.5 WEEKS PREGANCY

video

PART 1

video

PART 2

Last month I was 20.5 weeks pregnancy and I did the 3D scanned, my gynae struggling for 45 minutes trying to scan my 2nd baby front view. She is so shy that she is facing downward all the time and after 45 minutes of scanning, she only turn a bit to sideway. That is why our 3D scanned turned out only can view her from sideway. I think she wants to give us a suprised...haha

Yesterday I went for my 25 weeks pregnancy check-up again and my gynae gave me this 3D scanned disk for safe-keeping. During yesterday normal scanned, my baby is facing front view all the time and very active kicking me these few days too. My gynae told me this girl must be trying to make fun with him coz last month can't get her to show her face and now she is facing upward.

Wednesday, July 9, 2008

LIFE IS A GIFT

I would like to thank you http://sanctuaryofhope.blogspot.com/ for letting me copy her message to my blog. I found her blog is very meaningful and I want to share with all my fellow bloggers.
Picture with thanks from : onyangooloo.blogspot.com

Today before you say an unkind word - Think of someone who can't speak.

Before you complain about the taste of your food - Think of someone who has nothing to eat.

Before you complain about your husband or wife - Think of someone who's crying out to GOD for a companion.

Today before you complain about life - Think of someone whose life ended too early.

Before you complain about your children - Think of someone who desires children but they're barren.

Before you argue about your dirty house someone didn't clean or sweep - Think of the people who are living in the streets.

Before whining about the distance you drive - Think of someone who walks the same distance with their feet.

And when you are tired and complain about your job - Think of the unemployed, the disabled, and those who wish they had your job.

But before you think of pointing the finger or condemning another - Remember that not one of us is without sin.

And when depressing thoughts seem to get you down - Put a smile on your face and think: you're alive and still around.
==========================

Thursday, July 3, 2008

ETSY ORDERS FOR MY 2 POSH PRINCESS

Just arrived today... Beanie Hats and tiny mickey clippies for my 2nd BB, big clippies for Sasha.

Princess Crown Clippies and Ponyties for Sasha.

Hello Kitty Booties arrived on last week for my 2nd BB.

Sasha wants to try on her mei mei flower beanie hat but too small for her.


I thought for a very long time that I may want to change my website domain from http://www.babysashanmom.com/ to http://www.2poshprincess.com/

Still into consideration whether should used this new domain name or think for another domain name, haha..:) I think wait till my 2nd bb born then only decide. Lets KIV this http://www.2poshprincess.com/

Yes, recently I bought something from Etsy. Those clippies and princess crown ponyties for Sasha, Flowers Beanie Hat and Hello Kitty Booties for 2nd bb.

BENTO BOX PART 3, 4 AND 5

Bento 3: Dry noodles rolled up in My Melody Bento Box

Bento 4: Hello Kitty Japanese Pancake & Chicken Burger

Bento 5 (Prepared by my maid): Chicken Burger

Here are my lousy and simplest bento box Part 3 & 4 that I prepared for Sasha last few 2 weeks and today my maid prepared bento box Part 5 for Sasha, not bad ya..hehe:). I just tell her how to do simple bento coz I also not feeling very well on my backbone during this 2nd trimester.

Normally I don't put any vegetables coz Sasha only like few types of vegetables. So my bento is the simplest where I just used nice bento box and accessories as decoration. If my maid can prepare bento, next time she can always prepare bento for Sasha. So Sasha will have better appetite to eat more food.

YOU AND YOUR CHILDREN

Thanks for LZMommy for tagging me and I received the same tagged again from Christene. So I told Christene that I will do it together, "One stone kills 2 birds". She said I'm a lazybone..haha..:). OK, dokie I will post 2 pics since 2 pretty mommies tagged me at the same time

Actually I have a story behind, I got a really bad backache striked me last mth till now haven't recovered. I went to consult my gynae and he gave me some medication but after finished the 5days course, I can't continue again due to I'm pregnant. My gynae advised me not to sit too long in front of my laptop to work due to I sit on the cushion (tatami style) and my laptop is on Sasha toys box. So there is no back support, that is why I have to take care my back posture when sitting.

Nowadays I have to work lesser on my laptop coz DH always eyeing on me when I sit more than 1/2hrs. That is why I can't blog that often like last time...

Here are the rules: ~ Begin Copy ~
Rules :
1. Start Copy from “Begin Copy” until “End Copy“.
2. Choose the photo(s) of you and your child(ren) that you would like to share in your blog, with a small story/explanation about when and where the photo(s) was/were taken.
3. Add your blog name and url blog, then leave your url post in here . And they will add you to the Master List.
4. Please help spread this tag by tagging your friends as much as you can.
5. Please come back again to copy the update of the master list, often. This process will help new participants to get the same gains as the first participants.

- End Copy -
I think I'm not tagging anyone...

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

SASHA ENJOYING SWIMMING


Sasha get ready in the lift with her tools

Sasha said she is a duck swimming in the pool, haha..:)

Sasha learning to swimMy maid is teaching Sasha how to swim

Today DH went outstation and called back to inform that he will not be back for dinner. So I asked my maid not to cook coz only Sasha, my maid and me having dinner only. Since my maid no need to cook dinner, I asked her to bring Sasha to swim at out Apartment pool.

I went down together too but I didn't swim coz as you know I'm preggy, very heavy la, furthermore I don't know how to swim. Soak inside can la...haha :) I brought my camera to snap some pics for Sasha.

BENTO PART 2

Rice with grill chicken, vegetables and fish ball cut into pieces
Bento Set & Miso Beancurd Soap for Sasha Dinner

Sasha enjoying her bento dinner after her swimming

My 2nd Bento creations that LZmommy wanted to see, I really paiseh. Haha..:) My bento is so simple coz this Sasha's mommy is very lazy la...

LATEST BENTO COLLECTIONS

I just came back from S'pore shopping trip, I managed to buy some Hello Kitty & Friends Lunch Boxes at Isetan. Beside that I have asked my cousin to help me buy some bento accessories such as food separator, dish cup, mould and more from Hong Kong coz she went there last week.

I have imported some new bento accessories from Japan that coming soon this week too. That will be selling at my online store.

SINGAPORE SHOPPING TRIP


Hello Kitty Cooler Bag, HK Shower Curtain, Hello Kitty & Friends Tumblers & Cup

Nike Shoes, HK & Sesame Socks for Sasha and Oshkosh shoes with sesame socks for 2nd bb

HK Letters Holder and My Melody Plastic Book Cover for Sasha

Oshkosh Blouse & Pant and My Melody Panties for Sasha

My Melody Backpack and Lunch Bag For Sasha go to Pre-school

Hello Kitty Candies and Cookies

Hello Kitty Cans & Tins For Sasha to keep her tiny stuff

Hello Kitty & Friends Lunch Boxes & Cups

Pinkie Lunch Boxes

Last friday I went to S'pore with my sis and we stayed there for one night only. I managed to buy a lot of things for Sasha and my no.2 baby, haha..:) My sis said I really a Hello Kitty shopaholic and spent $ like mad liao...

My intention to go there are visiting Motherhood Exhibition at S'pore Expo. When I reached there on Friday morning around 11am, we went for brunch at Bugis Junction Food Court. After our brunch, I took MRT to S'pore Expo and my sis took a cab to Orchard Road shopping.

It quite a long journey taking MRT to Expo, as you know I'm preggy and I brought along a soft luggage with trolley coz I need it to keep those stufff when I have buy anything. Luckily around the last 2 stop I have a seat to sit coz is tiring standing for too long inside the MRT. When I reached Motherhood Exhibition Hall, there are not many nice things to see as I thought off. A lot of booth participated are not relevant for this show, such as car seller and banker promoting credit cards. They are so pushy and keep on following me when I have told them that I'm not interested.

After the show, I took the MRT back to Orchard Road to meet up with my sis. These journey is even longer time coz I have to stop at Tanah Merah, interchange to City Hall and go to Orchard Road. I was standing almost 8 stops only I have a seat, damn tiring... I noticed that when I go and back in the MRT, all the time is S'porean men are more caring and helpful. They will let you have the seat when they saw you are pregnant or if you are an old person or a mother carrying a kid.

When I reached Orchard Road, I walked thru the subway to Shaw Parade where Isetan was located inside. I had my tea break at Mos Burger while waiting for my sis to come. Then after our tea, we went into Isetan to shop. I bought a lot stuff but didn't buy any Hello Kitty stuff from there. After there we went to Wisma Atria to shop, and we met our god brother with his family there. We are so close to him coz he was taking care by my mom during he is newborn baby and he is staying few houses next to my parent house too.

Better cut short my trip itinerary, I actually went back to Isetan, Orchard Road to buy Hello Kitty stuff for Sasha on the next day. My sis went to Bugis Shopping Centre to walk. So we can shop for our own stuff by saving a lot of times coz we don't need to wait for each other.

I bought a lot of Hello Kitty & Friends stuff from Hello Kitty boutique at Isetan, S'pore. I spent for My Melody backpack, drawstring lunch bags, Hello Kitty cooler bag, Lunch boxes and more.